For All Floors

Stock Beams & Brackets Where to buy

Privacy Policy

What do we do with your information?

Spantec is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is handled by Spantec. When you request a quotation or place an order with Spantec, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, phone number, address and email address. When you browse our online shop, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. With your permission, we may send you emails about new products and other updates.

 

Consent & Disclosure

By using this site, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order or arrange for a delivery, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at sales@spantec.com.au or mailing us at: Spantec Systems Pty Ltd 17 Drapers Road, Braemar, NSW, 2575, Australia. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Statement or our website’s Terms and Conditions. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Security

To protect your personal information, we follow accepted industry standards take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us via sales@spantec.com.au or by mail to Spantec Systems Pty Ltd 17 Drapers Road, Braemar, NSW, 2575, Australia.

Click to share

Share page?

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on Google+Share on LinkedIn

×